The following organizations, businesses and individuals have endorsed the May 6th Transit Improvement Millage.

I/We Want to Officially Endorse the Campaign

Organizations

  • ADAPT
  • American Federation of Government Employees Local 3907
  • Ann Arbor Center for Independent Living
  • Ann Arbor Community Center
  • Ann Arbor/Ypsilanti Regional Chamber
  • Area Agency on Aging 1-B
  • Bethlehem United Church of Christ – Church Board
  • Bike Ypsi
  • Ecology Center
  • Eisenhower Center
  • Interfaith Council for Peace & Justice
  • First Congregational UCC Ypsilanti – Church Council
  • Huron Valley Central Labor Council
  • IHN at Alpha House
  • Michigan Suburbs Alliance
  • MLCV
  • MOSES
  • NAACP - Ypsilanti/Willow Run Chapter
  • PEAC – Programs to Educate All Cyclists
  • Sierra Club Huron Valley Group
  • SOS Community Services
  • State Street Area Association
  • Think Local First
  • Transport Workers Union
  • United Auto Workers - Region 1A
  • University of Michigan College Democrats
  • Washtenaw Biking & Walking Coalition
  • Washtenaw County Democratic Party Black Caucus
  • Washtenaw County Democratic Party Board
  • The Washtenaw Eviction and Defense Group
  • Washtenaw Housing Alliance
  • WeROC – Washtenaw Regional Organizing Coalition
  • Ypsilanti District Library Board
  • Ypsilanti Senior/Community Center
  • Ypsilanti Towne Center

Community Members

  • Nicole Adelman
  • Michael Allemang
  • Peter Allen
  • Sally Allen
  • Susan Beckett
  • Rose Bellanca, WCC President
  • Hillary Bisnett
  • Janis Bobrin, former Water Resources Commissioner
  • Gregory Briggs
  • Roderick Casey
  • Lynne Chaimowitz
  • Susan Chandler
  • Bob Chapman
  • Jean Chapman
  • Clark Charnetski
  • Mary Ann Charnetski
  • Mary Sue Coleman, U-M President
  • Russ Collins
  • Ryan Cowmeadow
  • Edith Croake
  • Martha Darling
  • Shoshana DeMaria
  • Tony Derezinski
  • Steve Dobson
  • Sean Duval
  • Tracey Easthope
  • Amanda Edmond
  • Susan Farley
  • Ken Fischer
  • Robert Fouser
  • Leigh Greden
  • Christine Green
  • Matt Grocoff
  • Bob Guenzel, former County Administrator
  • Kate Harris
  • Susan Hartman
  • Pastor Jerry Hatter, Brown Chapel AME
  • Rebecca Head
  • Elizabeth MacKenzie Hebron
  • Scott Heinzman
  • Nick Helmholdt
  • Pastor Dave Hendricks, Emmanuel Lutheran Church
  • Norman Herbert
  • Mark Hodesh
  • Jeanne Horvath
  • Waleed Howrani
  • Angela Jackson
  • Carey Jernigan
  • Roger Kerson
  • Chris Kolb, former State Representative
  • Dave Koziol
  • Robert Laverty
  • Joe Lawson
  • Margaret Leary
  • Joan Lowenstein, former Ann Arbor Council Member
  • Carolyn Lusch
  • Bill Martin
  • Susan Martin, EMU President
  • Nicki Milgrom
  • Leslie Morris
  • Glenn Nelson
  • Allan Newman
  • Keith Orr
  • Laura Padalino
  • Monica Patel
  • Bill Phillips
  • Rev. Brooke Pickrell of Northside Presbyterian Church
  • Lana Pollack, former State Senator
  • Valerie Przywara
  • Carol Rahbari
  • Kristina Reppert
  • Melinda Ring
  • Amy Rosenberg
  • Paul Saginaw
  • Ingrid Sheldon
  • Richard Sheridan
  • Chip Smith
  • Richard Soble
  • Harvey Somers
  • Dug Song
  • Holly Sorscher
  • Ned Staebler
  • Trevor Staples
  • Shelly Stoler
  • Robert Stoler
  • Jerry Stolt
  • Ric Strutz
  • Curtis Sullivan
  • Rev. Joe Summers, Episcopal Church of the Incarnation
  • Maura Thomson
  • Marianne Udow-Phillips
  • Jamie Vander Broek
  • Luis Vazquez
  • Rosemary Walker
  • Roddy Wares
  • Tyler Weston
  • Kirk Westphal
  • Jan Wright

Elected Officials

  • Hon. John Dingell,
    Michigan Representative, District 12
  • Hon. Rebekah Warren,
    State Senator, SD 18
  • Hon. Jeff Irwin, 
    State Representative, HD 53
  • Hon. David Rutledge,
    State Representative, HD 54
  • Hon. Adam Zemke,
    State Representative, HD 55
  • Hon. Felecia Brabec,
    County Commissioner, District 4
  • Hon. Andy LaBarre,
    County Commissioner, District 7
  • Hon. Ronnie Peterson,
    County Commissioner, District 6
  • Hon. Yousef Rabhi,
    County Commissioner, District 8
  • Hon. Rolland Sizemore,
    County Commissioner, District 5
  • Hon. Conan Smith,
    County Commissioner, District 9
  • Hon. John Hieftje,
    Ann Arbor Mayor
  • Hon. Paul Schreiber,
    Ypsilanti Mayor
  • Hon. Sabra Briere,
    Ann Arbor Council, Ward 1
  • Hon. Stephen Kunselman,
    Ann Arbor Council, Ward 3
  • Hon. Christopher Taylor,
    Ann Arbor Council, Ward 3
  • Hon. Margie Teall,
    Ann Arbor Council, Ward 4
  • Hon. Chuck Warpehoski,
    Ann Arbor Council, Ward 5
  • Hon. Ricky Jefferson,
    Ypsilanti Council, Ward 1
  • Hon. Lois Richardson,
    Ypsilanti Council, Ward 1
  • Hon. Daniel Vogt,
    Ypsilanti Council, Ward 2
  • Hon. Susan Moeller,
    Ypsilanti Council, Ward 2
  • Hon. Brian Robb,
    Ypsilanti Council, Ward 3
  • Hon. Pete Murdock,
    Ypsilanti Council, Ward 3
  • Hon. Brenda Stumbo,
    Ypsilanti Twp Supervisor
  • Hon. Karen Lovejoy Roe,
    Ypsilanti Twp Clerk
  • Hon. Larry Doe,
    Ypsilanti Township Treasurer

 

Businesses

  • Aut Bar
  • Downtown Home & Garden
  • DuoSecurity
  • The Lunch Room
  • Menlo Innovations
  • Zingerman’s Community of Businesses